Cane Ridge and Donelson Christian Academy have both joined the Main Street Preps football rankings just in time for the playoffs.
The Ravens (7-3) capped their regular season with a 62-6 drubbing of Maplewood thanks to four total touchdowns by Maliek Campbell. Cane Ridge has not appeared on the list since its Week 1 loss to Pearl-Cohn.
Meanwhile, DCA (9-1) made a statement and earned the Division II-A Middle Region title with a gritty 7-3 win over Nashville Christian. Ashton Jones rushed for 115 yards and a touchdown and the Wildcats forced three first-half turnovers to enter the postseason on a four-game win streak.
Nashville Christian, previously No. 21, and Stewarts Creek, previously No. 25, dropped out.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 11 (last week’s position in parentheses):
1. (1) Oakland 10-0
Week 11: W, 49-21 at Rockvale, Round 1: vs. Warren County
2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 9-1
Week 11: W, 55-7 vs. BGA, Round 1: Bye
3. (3) Summit 10-0
Week 11: W, 42-7 at Franklin, Round 1: vs. Houston
4. (4) CPA 8-2
Week 11: W, 49-21 at Davidson Academy, Round 1: vs. Boyd Buchanan
5. (5) MBA 7-3
Week 11: W, 17-10 at Knoxville Catholic, Round 1: Bye
6. (5) Riverdale 9-1
Week 11: W, 21-0 at Stewarts Creek, Round 1: vs. Coffee County
7. (7) Ravenwood 8-2
Week 11: W, 20-10 vs. Independence, Round 1: vs. Whitehaven
8. (8) Pearl-Cohn 9-1
Week 11: W, 16-8 vs. Montgomery Central, Round 1: vs. Lexington
9. (10) Brentwood Academy 7-3
Week 11: W, 30-28 at MUS, Round 1: Bye
10. (11) Hendersonville 7-3
Week 11: W, 49-13 vs. West Creek, Round 1: vs. McGavock
11. (9) Pope Prep 6-4
Week 11: L, 58-27 vs. McCallie, Round 1: vs. St. Benedict
12. (12) Ensworth 7-3
Week 11: W, 30-22 vs. Briarcrest Christian, Round 1: vs. Baylor
13. (13) Lebanon 9-1
Week 11: W, 42-0 at Warren County, Round 1: vs. Stewarts Creek
14. (14) Tullahoma 10-0
Week 11: W, 49-0 at Glencliff, Round 1: vs. Chester County
15. (15) Father Ryan 6-4
Week 11: W, 24-20 vs. Baylor, Round 1: at MUS
16. (16) Brentwood 6-4
Week 11: W, 37-7 at Centennial, Round 1: at Germantown
17. (17) BGA 5-5
Week 11: L, 55-7 at Lipscomb Academy, Round 1: vs. Chattanooga Christian
18. (18) Independence 4-6
Week 11: L, 20-10 at Ravenwood, Round 1: at Collierville
19. (19) Page 9-1
Week 11: W, 35-6 at Lincoln County, Round 1: vs. Wilson Central
20. (20) Green Hill 9-1
Week 11: W, 25-21 at Mt. Juliet, Round 1: vs. Franklin County
21. (22) Beech 7-3
Week 11: W, 39-14 at Rossview, Round 1: vs. Overton
22. (24) Springfield 8-2
Week 11: W, 48-0 vs. Clarksville NW, Round 1: vs. Brighton
23. (NR) Cane Ridge 7-3
Week 11: W, 62-6 vs. Maplewood, Round 1: vs. Clarksville
24. (23) Rockvale 7-3
Week 11: L, 49-21 vs. Oakland, Round 1: at Shelbyville
25. (NR) DCA 9-1
Week 11: W, 7-3 vs. Nashville Christian, Round 1: Bye
WEEK 11 SCOREBOARD
Thursday, Oct. 28:
Jackson County 6, Stratford 2
Cane Ridge 62, Maplewood 6
Pearl-Cohn 16, Montgomery Central 8
Upperman 49, Livingston Academy 6
White County 49, Sequatchie County 7
Friday, Oct. 29:
Adamsville 33, Hickman County 7
Giles County 44, Cannon County 3
Summertown 21, Cascade 17
Brentwood 37, Centennial 7
Collinwood 24, Wayne County 0
Columbia Academy 39, Grace Christian – Franklin 35
Grundy County 14, Community 0
Creek Wood 14, Lawrence County 0
Macon County 44, Cumberland County 10
CPA 49, Davidson Academy 21
DCA 7, Nashville Christian 3
Decatur County Riverside 42, Lewis County 13
Dickson County 48, Antioch 6
East Nashville 36, Smith County 0
East Robertson 41, Whites Creek 0
Ensworth 30, Briarcrest Christian 22
Waverly 49, Fairview 14
Father Ryan 24, Baylor 20
Fayetteville 40, Eagleville 7
Forrest 25, Mt. Pleasant 7
Summit 42, Franklin 7
Gallatin 42, Clarksville 28
Tullahoma 49, Glencliff 0
Franklin Road Academy 27, Goodpasture 10
Gordonsville 21, Clay County 14
Marshall County 17, Greenbrier 7
Westmoreland 24, Harpeth 0
Hendersonville 49, West Creek 13
Henry County 56, Portland 0
Station Camp 12, Hunters Lane 6
Moore County 34, Huntland 10
Jo Byrns 24, Sycamore 8
Clarksville NE 32, Kenwood 29
MBA 17, Knoxville Catholic 10
Lakeway Christian 56, Webb School 19
Page 35, Lincoln County 6
Lipscomb Academy 55, BGA 7
Loretto 23, Richland 13
McGavock 24, LaVergne 13
McKenzie 42, McEwen 6
Middle Tennessee Christian 28, Friendship Christian 7
Monterey 68, Wartburg 0
Green Hill 25, Mt. Juliet 21
Clarksville Academy 37, Mt. Juliet Christian 18
Brentwood Academy 30, MUS 28
Nolensville 35, Franklin County 14
McCallie 58, Pope John Paul II 27
Ravenwood 20, Independence 10
Rhea County 42, Coffee County 21
Oakland 49, Rockvale 21
Rockwood 34, York Institute 27
Beech 39, Rossview 14
East Hickman 48, Scotts Hill 27
Blackman 34, Siegel 31
Smyrna 31, John Overton 28
Springfield 48, Clarksville NW 0
Columbia 34, Spring Hill 0
Stewart County 21, Cheatham County 6
Riverdale 21, Stewarts Creek 0
DeKalb County 21, Stone Memorial 20
Red Boiling Springs 31, Sunbright 21
Watertown 31, Trousdale County 21
Lebanon 42, Warren County 0
Westview 62, Houston County 0
White House 34, White House Heritage 27
Wilson Central 24, Hillsboro 16
ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Friday, Nov. 6:
Class 1A
Greenback (3-6) at Cloudland (9-1)
Jellico (4-5) at Oakdale (7-3)
Midway (6-3) at Unaka (7-3)
North Greene (3-7) at Coalfield (8-2)
Red Boiling Springs (3-6) at South Pittsburg (6-2)
Sale Creek (5-5) at Clay Co. (9-1)
Jo Byrns (5-5) at Whitwell (4-3)
Copper Basin (2-6) at Gordonsvile (9-1)
Gleason (6-4) at Fayetteville (9-1)
Eagleville (4-5) at Dresden (7-3)
McEwen (7-3) at Cornersville (8-2)
Moore Co. (4-6) at McKenzie (10-0)
MASE (3-5) at Peabody (8-1)
West Carroll (7-3) at Booker T. Washington (4-4)
Bluff City (2-4) at Lake Co. (5-3)
Humboldt (3-6) at Memphis Middle College (8-0)
Class 2A
York Institute (3-7) at South Greene (8-2)
Cumberland Gap (4-6) at Oneida (7-3)
Monterey (6-4) at Hampton (7-2)
Happy Valley (2-8) at Rockwood (7-3)
East Robertson (5-5) at Meigs Co. (9-0)
Tyner (7-3) at Trousdale Co. (8-1)
Westmoreland (3-7) at Marion Co. (8-1)
Bledsoe Co. (5-3) at Watertown (7-3)
Adamsville (4-6) at Forrest (7-3)
Cascade (8-2) at Lewis Co. (7-3)
East Hickman (7-2) at Summertown (7-2)
Loretto (4-6) at Riverside (9-1)
Freedom Prep (6-4) at Westview (9-1)
Union City (7-3) at Fairley (8-2)
Mitchell (8-2) at Huntingdon (8-2)
Camden (3-6) at MAHS (9-1)
Class 3A
Austin-East (2-7) at Unicoi Co. (9-1)
West Greene (4-5) at Pigeon Forge (7-2)
Gatlinburg-Pittman (6-4) at Chuckey-Doak (6-4)
Johnson Co. (2-7) at Alcoa (9-1)
Grundy Co. (2-6) at Loudon (9-1)
Signal Mountain (6-4) at Cannon Co. (5-4)
Sequatchie Co. (4-6) at Kingston (7-3)
Sweetwater (4-5) at Giles Co. (9-0)
White House Heritage (6-4) at East Nashville (5-5)
Jackson Co. (4-5) vs. Waverly (8-1) at Dickson High School
Stratford (3-7) at White House (9-1)
Sheffield (4-6) at Dyersburg (9-0)
Millington (5-4) at Trezevant (6-3)
Raleigh Egypt (5-4) at Covington (7-2)
Ripley (4-6) at Memphis East (6-4)
Class 4A
South-Doyle (6-4) at Greeneville (10-0)
Volunteer (6-4) at Knoxville Fulton (7-3)
Knoxville Carter (6-4) at Elizabethton (8-1)
Seymour (6-4) at Anderson Co. (5-5)
Stone Memorial (6-4) at Red Bank (7-3)
Chattanooga Central (6-2) at Macon Co. (7-3)
DeKalb Co. (6-4) at East Hamilton (7-2)
Soddy-Daisy (4-6) at Upperman (9-1)
Chester Co. (5-5) at Tullahoma (10-0)
Montgomery Central (8-2) at Jackson South Side (5-5)
Lexington (5-5) at Pearl-Cohn (9-1)
Marshall Co. (7-3) at Hardin Co. (9-0)
Wooddale (5-3) at Haywood (10-0)
Milan (4-5) at Melrose (5-5)
Ridgeway (5-5) at South Gibson (7-3)
Jackson North Side (5-5) at Kirby (7-3)
Class 5A
Knoxville Halls (5-5) at Daniel Boone (4-5)
Tennessee High (3-6) at Knoxville Central (6-3)
Sevier Co. (7-3) at David Crockett (6-4)
Morristown West (5-5) at Knoxville West (8-2)
Ooltewah (2-7) at Powell (8-2)
Oak Ridge (3-7) at McMinn Co. (7-3)
Walker Valley (5-5) at Karns (6-4)
Campbell Co. (6-4) at Rhea Co. (8-2)
Franklin Co. (5-5) at Green Hill (9-1)
Mt. Juliet (6-4) at Columbia (6-4)
Nolensville (4-6) at Station Camp (8-2)
Wilson Central (6-4) at Page (9-1)
Brighton (6-4) at Springfield (8-2)
Kenwood (5-5) at Memphis Central (8-2)
Dyer Co. (6-3) at Henry Co. (5-5)
Portland (4-6) at Munford (8-2)
Class 6A
Farragut (4-6) at Science Hill (7-3)
Jefferson Co. (6-4) at Bradley Central (8-2)
Cleveland (6-4) at West Ridge (8-2)
Dobyns Bennett (7-3) at Maryville (10-0)
Stewarts Creek (5-3) at Lebanon (9-1)
Coffee Co. (5-5) at Riverdale (9-1)
Shelbyville (4-6) at Rockvale (7-3)
Warren Co. (1-7) at Oakland (10-0)
McGavock (5-5) at Hendersonville (7-3)
Gallatin (4-5) at Smyrna (7-2)
Overton (6-4) at Beech (7-3)
Clarksville (6-4) at Cane Ridge (7-3)
Houston (6-4) at Summit (10-0)
Brentwood (6-4) at Germantown (8-2)
Whitehaven (7-3) at Ravenwood (8-2)
Independence (4-6) at Collierville (10-0)
Division II-A
Grace Christian Academy (6-4) at King’s Academy (7-3)
Tipton-Rosemark (6-3) at Friendship Christian (6-4)
Trinity Christian (3-6) at Columbia Academy (3-6)
Lakeway Christian (3-6) at Nashville Christian (8-2)
FACS (4-6) at Jackson Christian (8-2)
Division II-AA
Chattanooga Christian (5-4) at BGA (5-5)
Boyd Buchanan (4-5) at CPA (8-2)
FRA (4-6) at CAK (7-2)
Silverdale (8-2) vs. Northpoint Christian (5-5) at Lipscomb Academy
Davidson Academy (6-4) at ECS (6-3)
Division II-AAA
Father Ryan (6-4) at MUS (6-4)
St. Benedict (0-9) at Pope John Paul (6-4)
Baylor (6-4) at Ensworth (7-3)
Christian Brothers (6-4) at Knoxville Catholic (5-4)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.