2021.11.19-19.jpg

Page quarterback Jake McNamara, a Colorado State commitment, completed 15-of-26 passes for 239 yards against Green Hill on Nov. 19.

It’s‌ ‌time‌ ‌to‌ ‌look‌ ‌into‌ ‌the‌ ‌crystal‌ ‌ball‌ ‌and‌ ‌forecast‌ ‌results‌ ‌for‌ TSSAA ‌semifinal playoff‌ ‌games.‌ ‌

The‌ ‌Main‌ ‌Street‌ ‌Preps‌ ‌team‌ ‌of‌ ‌editors‌ ‌and‌ ‌reporters‌ ‌give‌ ‌their‌ ‌predictions‌ ‌for‌ ‌10‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌top‌ ‌Middle‌ ‌Tennessee‌ football ‌games‌ ‌every‌ ‌week.‌ ‌Win-loss‌ ‌records‌ ‌for‌ ‌each‌ ‌prognosticator‌ ‌can‌ ‌be‌ ‌found‌ ‌below‌ ‌the‌ ‌picks.‌ ‌

Since there are only 12 statewide games this week, we’ve included all 12 semifinal matchups on the list.

Here‌ ‌are‌ ‌our‌ ‌thoughts‌ ‌on‌ ‌the‌ fourth round:

Main Street Preps Game of the Week

Summit at Hendersonville (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Monte Hale: Summit 45, Hendersonville 28

Brady McAtamney: Summit 41, Hendersonsville 31

Tyler Palmateer: Summit 42, Hendersonville 28

Casey Patrick: Summit 38, Hendersonville 14

Maurice Patton: Summit 38, Hendersonville 21

Emily Spears: Hendersonville 28, Summit 21

Donovan Stewart: Summit 35, Hendersonville 17

Russell Vannozzi: Summit 35, Hendersonville 14

Zach Womble: Summit 38, Hendersonville 31

Chris Yow: Summit 41, Hendersonville 28

Giles Co. at Alcoa (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Alcoa 41, Giles County 10

McAtamney: Alcoa 35, Giles County 14

Palmateer: Alcoa 28, Giles County 24

Patrick: Alcoa 31, Giles County 17

Patton: Alcoa 42, Giles County 20

Spears: Giles County 21, Alcoa 20

Stewart: Alcoa 42, Giles County 21

Vannozzi: Alcoa 45, Giles County 17

Womble: Alcoa 35, Giles County 31

Yow: Alcoa 34, Gilles County 28

South Pittsburg at Cloudland (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: South Pittsburg 35, Cloudland 27

McAtamney: South Pittsburg 31, Cloudland 21

Palmateer: South Pittsburg 28, Cloudland 27

Patrick: South Pittsburg 17, Cloudland 14

Patton: South Pittsburg 34, Cloudland 22

Spears: Cloudland 17, South Pittsburg 14

Stewart: South Pittsburg 35, Cloudland 21

Vannozzi: South Pittsburg 40, Cloudland 28

Womble: South Pittsburg 24, Cloudland 17

Yow: South Pittsburg 27, Cloudland 20

Dyersburg at East Nashville (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: East Nashville 28, Dyersburg 27

McAtamney: Dyersburg 21, East Nashville 17

Palmateer: East Nashville 28, Dyersburg 24

Patrick: East Nashville 42, Dyersburg 33

Patton: East Nashville 27, Dyersburg 21

Spears: Dyersburg 34, East Nashville 27

Stewart: East Nashville 21, Dyersburg 20

Vannozzi: East Nashville 24, Dyersburg 21

Womble: East Nashville 31, Dyersburg 17

Yow: Dyersburg 28, East Nashville 20

Upperman at Elizabethton (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Elizabethton 42, Upperman 27

McAtamney: Elizabethton 28, Upperman 14

Palmateer: Elizabethton 35, Upperman 17

Patrick: Elizabethton 28, Upperman 10

Patton: Elizabethton 35, Upperman 27

Spears: Upperman 17, Elizabethton 10

Stewart: Elizabethton 35, Upperman 24

Vannozzi: Elizabethton 35, Upperman 21

Womble: Elizabethton 24, Upperman 18

Yow: Elizabethton 42, Upperman 23

Trousdale Co. at Hampton (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Trousdale County 30, Hampton 20

McAtamney: Trousdale County 24, Hampton 14

Palmateer: Trousdale County 21, Hampton 13

Patrick: Trousdale County 21, Hampton 10

Patton: Trousdale County 28, Hampton 17

Spears: Hampton 24, Trousdale County 21

Stewart: Trousdale County 17, Hampton 14

Vannozzi: Hampton 31, Trousdale County 28

Womble: Trousdale County 28, Hampton 24

Yow: Trousdale County 27, Hampton 14

Powell at Knoxville West (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Knoxville West 21 Powell 20

McAtamney: Knoxville West 31, Powell 28

Palmateer: Powell 28, Knoxville West 21

Patrick: Knoxville West 32, Powell 24

Patton: Powell 31, Knoxville West 28

Spears: Powell 34, Knoxville West 28

Stewart: Knoxville West 42, Powell 35

Vannozzi: Powell 35, Knoxville West 28

Womble: Knoxville West 28, Powell 27

Yow: Knoxville West 38, Powell 21

Oakland at Maryville (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Oakland 24, Maryville 20

McAtamney: Oakland 27, Maryville 24

Palmateer: Oakland 31, Maryville 28

Patrick: Oakland 35, Maryville 31

Patton: Oakland 31, Maryville 24

Spears: Maryville 17, Oakland 7

Stewart: Oakland 28, Maryville 24

Vannozzi: Oakland 35, Maryville 17

Womble: Oakland 42, Maryville 28

Yow: Oakland 31, Maryville 28

Peabody at McKenzie (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Peabody 33, McKenzie 28

McAtamney: Peabody 35, McKenzie 17

Palmateer: McKenzie 28, Peabody 24

Patrick: McKenzie 17, Peabody 14

Patton: Peabody 28, McKenzie 24

Spears: McKenzie 21, Peabody 17

Stewart: Peabody 31, McKenzie 28

Vannozzi: McKenzie 28, Peabody 17

Womble: Peabody 17, McKenzie 10

Yow: Peabody 21, McKenzie 19

Henry Co. at Page (Friday, 7 p.m.)

McAtamney: Henry County 28, Page 24

Palmateer: Page 31, Henry County 30

Patrick: Henry County 42, Page 17

Patton: Page 35, Henry County 20

Spears: Henry County 34, Page 27

Stewart: Page 31, Henry County 28

Vannozzi: Page 20, Henry County 17

Womble: Henry County 24, Page 14

Yow: Page 27, Henry County 10

Haywood at Tullahoma (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Tullahoma 35, Haywood 28

McAtamney: Tullahoma 35, Haywood 21

Palmateer: Tullahoma 31, Haywood 20

Patrick: Tullahoma 28, Haywood 27

Patton: Tullahoma 34, Haywood 24

Spears: Haywood 24, Tullahoma 21

Stewart: Tullahoma 34, Haywood 31

Vannozzi: Tullahoma 21, Haywood 17

Womble: Tullahoma 35, Haywood 28

Yow: Haywood 28, Tullahoma 27

Westview at Riverside (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Westview 24, Riverside 21

McAtamney: Westview 21, Riverside 14

Palmateer: Westview 28, Riverside 20

Patrick: Riverside 31, Westview 17

Patton: Westview 41, Riverside 35

Spears: Riverside 27, Westview 13

Stewart: Westview 21, Riverside 20

Vannozzi: Westview 42, Riverside 21

Womble: Riverside 38, Westview 17

Yow: Westview 28, Riverside 17

Round 3/Overall records:

McAtamney: 9-1 (107-33)

Vannozzi: 8-2 (102-38)

Hale: 9-1 (101-39)

Palmateer: 7-3 (100-40)

Womble: 9-1 (100-40)

Patrick: 5-5 (95-45)

Stewart: 9-1 (95-45)

Patton: 6-4 (94-46)

Yow: 8-2 (93-47)

Spears: 1-9 (38-102)