football

The top five teams remained the same in the Week 3 Main Street Preps Top 25 High School Football poll, though Ensworth and Brentwood Academy switched spots after Brentwood Academy’s 33-28 loss to McCallie.

Gallatin and Pearl Cohn moved up two spots each to numbers seven and eight respectively.

Three teams jumped into the poll – Cane Ridge at 21, Wilson Central at 23 and Friendship Christian at 25.

The marquis match-up in week 4 will pit Gallatin (7) against Mt. Juliet (19). Father Ryan (24) will host Pope John Paul II (15) as the areas only Catholic school football teams will battle for the Bishop’s Cup. Other top 25 games include Cane Ridge (21) at Stewarts Creek (14) and Lipscomb Academy (20) at Page (18).

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1. Oakland 3-0, (5) 173

2. Ravenwood 3-0, (2) 163

3. Brentwood 3-0, 159

4. Ensworth 3-0, 142

5. Brentwood Academy 2-1, 135

6. Riverdale 3-0, 133

7. Gallatin 3-0, 130

8. Pearl Cohn 3-0, 126

9. East Nashville 3-0, 124

10. Beech 3-0, 119

11. Battle Ground Academy 3-0, 117

12. Blackman 1-2, 97

13. Montgomery Bell Academy 1-2, 79

14. Stewart’s Creek 3-0, 77

15. Pope John Paul II 2-1, 58

T16. Nolensville 3-0, 52

T16. Summit 3-0, 52

18. Page 3-0, 51

19. Mt Juliet 1-1, 46

20. Lipscomb Academy 2-1, 45

21. Cane Ridge 1-2, 32

22. Creek Wood 3-0, 30

23. Wilson Central 3-0, 18

24. Father Ryan 1-2, 17

25. Friendship Christian 2-1, 16

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hillsboro 1-2, 15; Franklin Road Academy 2-1, 12; Independence 2-1, 12; Whites Creek 2-1, 9; Maplewood 1-2, 8; White House Heritage 2-1, 8; Clarksville Northwest 3-0, 6; Portland 2-1, 4; Watertown 2-1, 4; White House 2-0, 3; Christ Presbyterian Academy 0-3, 2; Franklin 1-2, 2; Springfield 2-1, 2; Fairview 2-1, 1; Nashville Christian 2-0, 1

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

WEEK 3 SCORES

Baylor 42, Father Ryan 17

Blackman 65, Coffee County 0

Briarcrest Christian 40, Pope John Paul II 7

Camden 42, Harpeth 14

Cane Ridge 37, McGavock 0

East Robertson 21, Cascade 14

Independence 45, Centennial 14

Champagnat Catholic, FL 25, Christ Presbyterian Academy 0

Kenwood 30, Clarksville Northeast 24

Clarksville Northwest 29, West Creek 12

Clay County 16, Jo Byrns 8

Summit 34, Columbia 14

Nashville Christian 21, Davidson Academy 13

Brentwood 63, Dickson County 0

Forrest 28, Eagleville 7

Fairview 34, Cheatham County 6

Fayette Academy 42, Clarksville Academy 7

Ravenwood 28, Franklin 0

Friendship Christian 22, Donelson Christian Academy 6

Gallatin 49, Hillsboro 14

East Nashville 21, Giles County 15

Beech 67, Glencliff 0

Battle Ground Academy 42, Goodpasture 7

The King's Academy 48, Grace Christian 7

Creek Wood 45, Greenbrier 7

Hendersonville 48, Station Camp 7

Howard 54, Middle Tennessee Christian 27

Hunters Lane 27, Hillwood 24

Westmoreland 35, Jackson County 7

Ensworth 33, Knoxville Catholic 28

LaVergne 68, Antioch 0

Maplewood 38, Lawrence County 6

Mt. Juliet 24, Lebanon 7

Lipscomb Academy 56, Franklin Road Academy 26

Macon County 55, Mt. Juliet Chriatian 7

McCallie 28, Brentwood Academy 23

Portland 35, Montgomery Central 21

Nolensville 35, Spring Hill 7

Pearl Cohn 42, Stratford 6

Whites Creek 30, RePublic 12

Riverdale 35, Cookeville 17

Warren County 36, Rockvale 35

Page 34, Shelbyville 29

Oakland 69, Siegel 16

Smyrna 34, Overton 14

Montgomery Bell Academy 42, St. Benedict 0

Sycamore 14, Stewart County 12

Stewarts Creek 28, Clarksville 20

Watertown 16, Trousdale County 13

Springfield 42, White House Heritage 41

Wilson Central 20, Rossview 14

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

Antioch at Wilson Central

Blackman at Independence

Brainerd at East Nashville

Brentwood at Henry County

Cane Ridge at Stewarts Creek

Centennial at Siegel

Cheatham County at West Creek

Christ Presbyterian Academy at Ensworth

Clarksville at Rockvale

Clarksville Academy at Jackson Christian

Clarksville Northeast at Rossview

Clarksville Northwest at Montgomery Central

Columbia Academy at Davidson Academy

Creek Wood at Harpeth

DeKalb County at Watertown

Donelson Christian Academy at Middle Tennessee Christian School

Eagleville at Pickett County

East Robertson at Lewis County

Fairview at Waverly

Franklin Simpson, KY at Battle Ground Academy

Friendship Christian at Chattanooga Grace

Gallatin at Mt. Juliet

Glencliff at Macon County

Grace Christian at Cornersville

Hendersonville at Beech

Hillsboro at Kenwood

Jo Byrns at Houston County

Kings Academy at Mt Juliet Christian

Lebanon at LaVergne

Lipscomb Academy at Page

McGavock at Dickson County

Montgomery Bell Academy at Briarcrest Christian

Nashville Christian at Hillwood

Oakland at Germantown

Overton at Columbia

Pearl Cohn at Maplewood

Pope John Paul II at Father Ryan

Portland at Greenbrier

Pulaski Academy, AR at Ravenwood

RePublic at Goodpasture

Riverdale at Smyrna

Springfield at Station Camp

St. George at Franklin Road Academy

Summit at Franklin

Sycamore at White House Heritage

Westmoreland at Whites Creek

White House at Hunters Lane

Whitehaven at Brentwood Academy

Recommended for you