Victory Formation

The Week 8 Victory Formation

County pride.

High school football coaches always want to beat their nearby rivals, but of course, not every team can win every week.

Since some rival teams are in different classifications, they only meet during the regular season.

So, do coaches root for their county rivals once the playoffs begin?

“I’m for the county teams that are not in the same classification as we are obviously,” Mt. Juliet coach Trey Perry said.

Whitehaven coach Rodney Saulsberry agreed.

“I always want our area representatives to be successful,” Saulsberry said.

South Pittsburg interim head coach Wes Stone thought hard before answering the question. 

The Pirates and county rivals Marion County and Whitwell have all won state titles to earn bragging rights at different points in time.

“I don’t think about it much as I really only worry about our team and how we can get better and find a way to survive and advance,” Stone said.

“Now in saying that, it’s obviously good for our entire county when everyone goes deep in the playoffs, especially being in different classifications. At the end of the day, all three of our county schools have good people and kids in them and Dale Pruitt (Marion County) and Rocky Stephenson (Whitwell) are good men and good coaches, so I hope they do well.”

There are 95 counties in the state of Tennessee, and 94 of them have high schools that play football. 

Van Buren High School in Van Buren County plays baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field and volleyball, but not football. Instead, Van Buren football players co-op with White County.

We took a look at the current records of teams in all 94 counties to see which are doing the best. Some of the results might surprise you.

Below is the full statewide list in alphabetical order by county:

Anderson: (3 high schools in county, 8-12 combined overall record, .400 winning percentage)

Anderson County: 4A, 3-4, Clinton: 5A, 3-4, Oak Ridge: 5A, 2-4

 

Bedford- (3 high schools in county, 10-9 combined overall record, .526 winning percentage)

Cascade: 2A, 6-1, Community: 3A, 2-4, Shelbyville: 6A, 2-4

 

Benton- (1 high school in county, 2-4 overall record, .333 winning percentage)

Camden: 2A, 2-4

 

Bledsoe- (1 high school in county, 2-3 overall record, .400 winning percentage)

Bledsoe County: 2A, 2-3

 

Blount- (4 high schools in county, 14-14 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Alcoa: 3A, 6-1, Heritage: 5A, 0-7, Maryville: 6A, 7-0, William Blount: 6A, 1-6

 

Bradley- (3 high schools in county, 15-5 combined overall record, .750 winning percentage)

Bradley Central: 6A, 6-0, Cleveland: 6A, 5-2, Walker Valley: 5A, 4-3

 

Campbell- (2 high schools in county, 9-4 combined overall record, .692 winning percentage)

Campbell County: 5A, 6-1, Jellico: 1A, 3-3

 

Cannon- (1 high school in county, 3-3 overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Cannon County: 3A, 3-3

 

Carroll- (4high schools in county, 18-8 combined overall record, .692 winning percentage)

Bruceton: 1A, 0-5, Huntingdon: 2A, 6-1, McKenzie: 1A, 7-0,

West Carroll: 1A, 5-2

 

Carter- (5 high schools in county, 19-11 combined overall record, .633 winning percentage)

Cloudland: 1A, 5-1, Elizabethton: 4A, 5-1, Hampton: 2A, 5-1,

Happy Valley: 2A, 0-6, Unaka: 1A, 4-2

 

Cheatham- (3 high schools in county, 5-15 combined overall record, .250 winning percentage)

Cheatham County: 3A, 2-5, Harpeth: 2A, 3-4, Sycamore: 3A, 0-6

 

Chester- (1 high school in county, 3-4 overall record, .429 winning percentage)

Chester County: 4A, 3-4

 

Claiborne- (2 high schools in county, 3-9 combined overall record, .250 winning percentage)

Claiborne: 3A, 0-5, Cumberland Gap: 2A, 3-4

 

Clay- (1 high school in county, 6-0 overall record, 1,000 winning percentage)

Clay County: 1A, 6-0

 

Cocke- (2 high schools in county, 1-12 combined overall record, .077 winning percentage)

Cocke County: 5A, 1-6, Cosby: 1A, 0-6

 

Coffee- (2 high schools in county, 9-4 combined overall record, .692 winning percentage)

Coffee County: 6A, 3-4, Tullahoma: 4A, 6-0

 

Crockett- (1 high school in county, 1-6 overall record, .167 winning percentage)

Crockett County: 4A, 1-6

 

Cumberland- (2 high schools in county, 8-6 combined overall record, .571 winning percentage)

Cumberland County: 4A, 3-4, Stone Memorial: 4A, 5-2

 

Davidson- (23 high schools in county, 75-78 combined overall record, .490 winning percentage)

Antioch: 6A, 0-6, Cane Ridge: 6A, 4-3, CPA: DII-AA, 7-0, Davidson Academy: DII-AA, 4-3, DCA: DII-A, 6-1, East Nashville: 3A, 4-3, Ensworth: DII-AAA, 6-1, Father Ryan: DII-AAA, 4-3, FRA: DII-AA, 2-5, Glencliff: 4A, 0-6, Goodpasture: DII-AA, 2-3, Hillsboro: 5A, 1-6, Hillwood: 4A, 0-6, Hunters Lane: 5A, 1-6, Lipscomb Academy: DII-AA, 6-1, Maplewood: 3A, 1-5, MBA: DII-AAA, 4-3, McGavock: 6A, 3-4, Nashville Christian: DII-A, 5-1, Nashville Overton: 6A, 4-2, Pearl Cohn: 4A, 6-1, Stratford: 3A, 3-4, Whites Creek: 2A, 2-5

 

Decatur- (1 high school in county, 6-1 overall record, .857 winning percentage)

Riverside: 2A, 6-1

 

DeKalb- (1 high school in county, 3-2 overall record, .600 winning percentage)

DeKalb County: 4A, 3-2

 

Dickson- (2 high schools in county, 1-11 combined overall record)

Creek Wood: 3A, 1-5, Dickson County: 6A, 0-6

 

Dyer- (2 high schools in county, 10-3 combined overall record, .769 winning percentage)

Dyer County: 5A, 4-3, Dyersburg: 3A, 6-0

 

Fayette- (2 total high schools in county, 7-7 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Fayette Academy: DII-A, 1-6, Fayette Ware: 4A, 6-1

 

Fentress- (1 total high school in county, 3-4 overall record, .429 winning percentage)

York Institute: 2A, 3-4

 

Franklin- (2 total high schools in county, 5-7 combined overall record, .417 winning percentage)

Franklin County: 5A, 3-4, Huntland: 1A, 2-3

 

Gibson- (5 total high schools in county, 15-15 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Gibson County: 2A, 0-5, Humboldt: 1A, 2-4, Milan: 4A, 2-4,

Peabody: 1A, 6-0, South Gibson: 4A, 5-2

 

Giles- (2 total high schools in county, 8-3 combined overall record, .727 winning percentage)

Giles County: 3A, 5-0, Richland: 2A, 3-3

 

Grainger- (1 total high school in county, 3-4 overall record, .429 winning percentage)

Grainger: 4A, 3-4

 

Greene- (5 total high schools in county, 21-12 combined overall record, .636 winning percentage)

Chuckey Doak: 3A, 2-4, North Greene: 1A, 3-4, Greeneville: 4A, 7-0, South Greene: 2A, 5-2, West Greene: 3A, 4-2

 

Grundy- (1 total high school in county, 0-5 overall record, .000 winning percentage)

Grundy County: 3A, 0-5

 

Hamblen- (2 total high schools in county, 4-9 combined overall record, .308 winning percentage)

Morristown East: 6A, 0-6, Morristown West: 5A, 4-3

 

Hamilton- (19 total high schools in county, 56-60 combined overall record, .483 winning percentage)

Baylor: DII-AAA, 5-2, Boyd Buchanan: DII-AA, 2-4, Brainerd: 3A, 2-5, Chattanooga Central: 4A, 4-2, Chattanooga Christian: DII-AA, 3-4, East Hamilton: 4A, 5-1, East Ridge: 4A, 1-5, Hixson: 4A, 3-3, Howard: 5A, 0-5, Lookout Valley: 1A, 0-6, McCallie: DII-AAA, 6-0, Notre Dame: DII-AA, 2-4, Ooltewah: 5A, 1-4, Red Bank: 4A, 3-3, Sale Creek: 1A, 2-4, Signal Mountain: 3A, 5-2, Silverdale: DII-AA, 6-0, Soddy Daisy: 4A, 1-6, Tyner: 2A, 6-0

 

Hancock- (1 total high school in county, 0-0 overall record)

Hancock County: 1A, 0-0, the school is not fielding varsity program this year, playing a junior varsity only schedule this year.

 

Hardeman- (2 total high schools in county, 3-7 combined overall record, .300 winning percentage)

Bolivar: 3A, 2-4, Middleton: 1A, 1-3

 

Hardin- (1 total high schools in county, 7-0 overall record, 6-0, .1,000 winning percentage)

Hardin County: 4A, 7-0

 

Hawkins- (2 total high schools in county, 4-6 combined overall record, .400 winning percentage)

Cherokee: 5A, 1-3, Volunteer: 4A, 3-3

 

Haywood- (1 total high school in county, 6-0 overall record, .1,000 winning percentage)

Haywood: 4A, 6-0

 

Henderson- (2 total high schools in county, 6-8 combined overall record, .429 winning percentage)

Lexington: 4A, 3-4, Scotts Hill: 2A, 3-4

 

Henry- (1 total high school in county, 3-4 overall record, .429 winning percentage)

Henry County: 5A, 3-4

 

Hickman- (2 total high schools in county, 7-6 combined overall record, .538 winning percentage)

East Hickman: 2A, 4-2, Hickman County: 2A, 3-4

 

Houston- (1 total high school in county, 0-7 overall record, .000 winning percentage)

Houston County: 2A, 0-7

 

Humphreys- (2 total high schools in county, 10-2 combined overall record, .833 winning percentage)

McEwen: 1A, 5-1, Waverly: 3A, 5-1

 

Jackson- (1 total high school in county, 3-3 overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Jackson County: 3A, 3-3

 

Jefferson- (2 total high school in county, 6-6 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Jefferson County: 6A, 4-2, Lakeway Christian: DII-A, 2-4

 

Johnson- (1 total high school in county, 2-3 overall record, .400 winning percentage)

Johnson County: 3A, 2-3

 

Knox- (17 total high schools in county, 59-49 combined overall record, .546 winning percentage)

Austin East: 3A, 2-4, Bearden: 6A, 2-5, CAK: DII-AA, 3-3, Carter: 4A, 4-3, Farragut: 6A, 3-4, Fulton: 4A, 4-3, Gibbs: 4A, 3-3, Hardin Valley: 6A, 0-6, Karns: 5A, 5-2, Knoxville Catholic: DII-AAA, 4-1, Knoxville Central: 5A, 4-2, Knoxville Grace: DII-AA, 1-4, Knoxville Halls: 5A, 3-4, Knoxville Webb: DII-AA, 4-1, Knoxville West: 5A, 6-1, Powell: 5A, 6-1, South Doyle: 4A, 5-2

 

Lake- (1 total high school in county, 2-2 overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Lake County: 2-2

 

Lauderdale- (2 total high schools in county, 3-11 combined overall record, .214 winning percentage)

Halls: 1A, 0-7, Ripley: 3A, 3-4

 

Lawrence- (3 total high schools in county, 10-10 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Lawrence County: 4A, 4-3, Loretto: 2A, 2-5, Summertown: 2A, 4-2

 

Lewis- (1 total high school in county, 6-1 overall record, .857 winning percentage)

Lewis County: 2A, 6-1

 

Lincoln- (2 total high schools in county, 8-6 combined overall record, .571 winning percentage)

Fayetteville: 1A, 7-0, Lincoln County: 5A, 1-6

 

Loudon- (2 total high schools in county, 9-3 combined overall record, .750 winning percentage)

Greenback: 1A, 2-3, Loudon: 3A, 7-0

 

Macon- (2 total high schools in county, 6-6 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Macon County: 4A, 5-2, Red Boiling Springs: 1A, 1-4

 

Madison- (7 total high schools in county, 19-21 combined overall record, .475 winning percentage)

Jackson Central Merry: 0-0, playing a junior varsity schedule only this year, Jackson Christian: DII-A, 5-2, Jackson North Side: 4A, 4-3, Jackson South Side: 4A, 2-5, Liberty: 4A, 1-5, Trinity Christian: DII-A, 2-4, USJ: DII-A, 5-2

 

Marion- (3 total high schools in county, 10-3 combined overall record, .769 winning percentage)

Marion County: 2A, 5-0, South Pittsburg: 1A, 3-1, Whitwell: 1A, 2-2

 

Marshall- (3 total high schools in county, 16-5 combined overall record, .762 winning percentage)

Cornersville: 1A, 6-2, Forrest: 2A, 5-2, Marshall County: 4A, 5-1

 

Maury- (4 total high schools in county, 8-18 combined overall record, .308 winning percentage)

Columbia: 5A, 4-3, Columbia Academy: DII-A, 1-5, Mt. Pleasant: 2A, 3-4, Spring Hill: 5A, 0-6

 

McMinn- (2 total high schools in county, 5-8 combined overall record, .385 winning percentage)

McMinn Central: 3A, 2-5, McMinn County: 5A, 3-3

 

McNairy- (2 total high schools in county, 3-11 combined overall record, .214 winning percentage)

Adamsville: 2A, 2-5, McNairy Central: 4A, 1-6

 

Meigs- (1 total high school in county, 6-0 overall record, .1,000 winning percentage)

Meigs County: 2A, 6-0

 

Monroe- (3 total high schools in county, 5-12 combined overall record, .294 winning percentage)

Sequoyah: 4A, 0-6, Sweetwater: 3A, 2-3, Tellico Plains: 2A, 3-3

 

Montgomery- (8 total high schools in county, 25-31 combined overall record, .446 winning percentage)

Clarksville Academy: DII-A, 5-2, Clarksville: 6A, 4-3, Kenwood: 5A, 3-4, Montgomery Central: 4A, 7-0, Northeast: 5A, 2-5, Northwest: 5A, 1-6, Rossview: 6A, 2-5, West Creek: 6A, 1-6

 

Moore- (1 total high school in county, 2-4 overall record, .333 winning percentage)

Moore County: 2-4

 

Morgan- (4 total high schools in county, 10-13 combined overall record, .435 winning percentage)

Coalfield: 1A, 5-2, Oakdale: 1A, 4-1, Sunbright: 1A, 1-5, Wartburg: 2A, 0-5

 

Obion- (3 total high schools in county, 11-10 combined overall record, .524 winning percentage)

Obion County: 4A, 3-4, South Fulton: 1A, 3-4, Union City: 2A, 5-2

 

Overton- (1 total high school in county, 0-7 overall record, .000 winning percentage)

Livingston Academy: 0-7

 

Perry- (1 total high school in county, 1-5 overall record, .166 winning percentage)

Perry County: 1A, 1-5

 

Pickett- (1 total high school in county, 0-0 overall record)

Pickett County-0-0, the school is not fielding varsity program this year, playing a junior varsity only schedule this year.

 

Polk- (2 total high schools in county, 3-7 combined overall record, .300 winning percentage)

Copper Basin: 1A, 1-3, Polk County: 2A, 2-4

 

Putnam- (3 total high schools in county, 12-9 combined overall record, .571 winning percentage)

Cookeville: 6A, 1-6, Monterey: 2A, 5-2, Upperman: 4A, 6-1

 

Rhea- (1 total high school in county, 5-1 overall record, .833 winning percentage)

Rhea County: 5-1

 

Roane- (5 total high schools in county, 16-13 combined overall record, .552 winning percentage)

Harriman: 1A, 4-3, Kingston: 3A, 6-1, Midway: 1A, 3-2, Oliver Springs: 1A, 0-4, Rockwood: 2A, 3-3

Robertson- (5 total high schools in county, 20-14 combined overall record, .588 winning percentage)

East Robertson: 2A, 3-4, Greenbrier: 4A, 2-4, Jo Byrns: 1A, 3-4, Springfield: 5A, 6-1, White House Heritage: 3A, 6-1

 

Rutherford- (10 total high schools in county, 41-23 combined overall record, .641 winning percentage)

Blackman: 6A, 3-4, Eagleville: 1A, 3-3, LaVergne: 6A, 1-5, MTCS: DII-A, 4-3, Oakland: 6A, 6-0, Riverdale: 6A, 7-0, Rockvale: 6A, 6-1, Siegel: 6A, 3-4, Smyrna: 6A, 5-1, Stewarts Creek: 6A, 3-2

 

Scott- (2 total high schools in county, 6-6 combined overall record, .500 winning percentage)

Oneida: 2A, 5-2, Scott: 4A, 1-4

 

Sequatchie- (1 total high school in county, 4-2 overall record, .667 winning percentage)

Sequatchie County: 3A, 4-2

 

Sevier- (6 total high schools in county, 23-17 combined overall record, .575 winning percentage)

Gatlinburg Pittman: 3A, 3-3, King’s Academy: DII-A, 5-2, Northview Academy: 3A, 2-5, Pigeon Forge: 3A, 4-2, Sevier County: 5A, 4-3, Seymour: 4A, 5-2

 

Shelby- (51 total high schools in county, 153-150 combined overall record, .505 winning percentage)

Arlington: 6A, 2-5, Bartlett: 6A, 4-3, Bluff City: 1A, 1-3, Bolton: 3A, 1-4, Booker T. Washington: 1A, 3-2, Briarcrest: DII-AAA, 7-0

Christian Brothers: DII-AAA, 4-3, Collierville: 6A, 7-0, Cordova: 6A, 1-6, Craigmont: 4A, 3-4, Douglass: 3A, 2-5, ECS: DII-AA, 5-2,

FACS: DII-A, 3-3, Fairley: 2A, 6-1, Freedom Prep: 2A, 4-3,

Germantown: 6A, 5-2, Hamilton: 3A, 0-7, Harding Academy: DII-A, 1-1, Hillcrest: 2A, 1-4, Houston: 6A, 4-3, KIPP Academy: 2A, 1-4, Kingsbury: 5A, 2-4, Kirby: 4A, 4-3, Lausanne: DII-AA, 6-0

MAHS: 2A, 5-1, Manassas: 2A, 1-2, MASE: 1A, 2-3, Melrose: 4A, 3-3, Memphis Business Academy: 3A, 1-3, Memphis Central: 5A, 6-0, Memphis East: 3A, 4-3, Memphis Overton: 5A, 2-4, Middle College: 1A, 6-0, Millington: 2A, 3-3, Mitchell: 2A, 4-1, MLK Prep: 2A, 0-4, MUS: DII-AAA, 4-3, Northpoint Christian: DII-AA, 3-3, Oakhaven: 2A, 3-3,

Raleigh Egypt: 3A, 2-3, Ridgeway: 4A, 4-3, Sheffield: 3A, 3-4, Southwind: 5A, 1-4, St. Benedict: DII-AAA, 0-5, St. George’s: DII-AA, 3-3, Tipton Rosemark: DII-A, 3-3, Trezevant: 3A, 4-2, Westwood: 1A, 0-5, Whitehaven: 6A, 4-3, White Station: 6A, 3-4, Wooddale: 4A, 2-3

Smith- (2 total high schools in county, 10-4 combined overall record, .714 winning percentage)

Gordonsville: 1A, 7-0, Smith County: 3A, 3-4

 

Stewart- (1 total high school in county, 2-4 overall record, .333 winning percentage)

Stewart County: 3A, 2-4

 

Sullivan- (4 total high schools in county, 12-13 combined overall record, .480 winning percentage)

Dobyns Bennett: 6A, 5-2, Sullivan East: 4A, 1-6, Tennessee High: 5A, 2-3, West Ridge: 6A, 4-2

 

Sumner- (7 total high schools in county, 27-18 combined overall record, .600 winning percentage)

Beech: 6A, 4-2, Gallatin: 6A, 3-3, Hendersonville: 6A, 4-2, Portland: 5A, 3-4, Station Camp: 5A, 6-0, Westmoreland: 2A, 1-6, White House: 3A, 6-1

Tipton- (3 total high schools in county, 14-6 combined overall record, .700 winning percentage)

Brighton: 5A, 4-3, Covington: 3A, 5-1, Munford: 5A, 5-2

Trousdale- (1 total high school in county, 6-0 overall record, .1,000 winning percentage)

Trousdale County: 2A, 6-0

 

Unicoi- (1 total high school in county, 7-0 overall record, .1,000 winning percentage)

Unicoi County: 3A, 7-0

 

Union- (1 total high school in county, 2-4 combined overall record, .333 winning percentage

Union County: 3A, 2-4

 

Warren- (1 total high school in county, 1-3 overall record, .250 winning percentage)

Warren County: 6A, 1-3

 

Washington- (3 total high schools in county, 10-9 combined overall record, .526 winning percentage)

Daniel Boone: 5A, 1-4, David Crockett: 5A, 5-2, Science Hill: 6A, 4-3

 

Wayne- (2 total high schools in county, 1-10 combined overall record, .091 winning percentage)

Collinwood: 1A. 1-5, Wayne County: 1A, 0-5

 

Weakley- (4 total high schools in county, 17-9 combined overall record, .654 winning percentage)

Dresden: 1A, 5-2, Gleason: 1A, 4-2, Greenfield: 1A, 2-4, Westview: 2A, 6-1

White- (1 total high school in county, 3-4 overall record, .429 winning percentage)

White County: 5A, 3-4

Williamson- (12 total high schools in county, 50-34 combined overall record, .595 winning percentage)

BGA: DII-AA, 4-3, Brentwood: 6A, 3-4, Brentwood Academy: DII-AAA, 4-3, Centennial: 6A, 5-2, Fairview: 3A, 4-3, Franklin: 6A, 1-6, Franklin Grace: DII-A, 5-2, Independence: 6A, 3-4, Nolensville: 5A, 2-5, Page: 5A, 7-0, Ravenwood: 6A, 5-2, Summit: 6A, 7-0

 

Wilson- (7 total high schools in county, 33-15 combined overall record, .688 winning percentage)

Friendship Christian: DII-A, 4-3, Green Hill: 5A, 6-1, Lebanon: 6A, 6-1, Mt. Juliet Christian: DII-A, 2-4, Mt. Juliet: 5A, 6-1, Watertown: 2A, 4-3, Wilson Central: 5A, 5-2

 

First wins

Eight teams grabbed their first wins of the season in Week 7. Here’s a look at each:

Collinwood (1-5) beat Huntland 16-0 for Leslie Mote’s first win at Collinwood.

Columbia Academy (1-5) beat Mt. Juliet Christian 27-21

Copper Basin (1-3) beat Lookout Valley 46-25

East Ridge (1-5) beat Sequoyah 35-26

Hillsboro (1-6) beat Hunters Lane 47-23 for Anthony Brown’s first career head coaching win.

McNairy Central (1-6) beat Liberty 42-6 for Wes Johnson’s first win at McNairy.

Ooltewah (1-4) beat Howard 58-6 for Goose Manning’s first career win.

Westmoreland (1-6) beat Whites Creek 35-6

 

Region losing streak snapped

North Greene 40, Cosby 20: North Greene (3-4) got 102 yards rushing and a touchdown from Zach Atnip as the Huskies gained 348 yards on the ground and snapped a 26-game region losing streak. With the win, North Greene also clinched its first playoff berth since 2011.

 

Non-region games of note

Week 8 includes several important region showdowns, but here are six non-region tilts to keep an eye on:

 

Cloudland Highlanders at Unicoi County Blue Devils

Records: Cloudland: 5-1,  Unicoi County: 7-0

Classifications/Rankings: Cloudland: ranked No. 7 in 1A, Unicoi County: No. 6 in 3A.

Head Coaches: Cloudland: Zac Benfield, Unicoi County: Drew Rice

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Cloudland: Zac Benfield/Adam Boling; Unicoi County: Drew Rice/Jason Hensley

Points Per Game Averages: Cloudland: 28.2 Off/14.5 Def; Unicoi County: 22.6/8.7

 

Gordonsville Tigers at Trousdale County Yellow Jackets

Records: Gordonsville: 7-0,  Trousdale County: 6-0

Classifications/Rankings: Gordonsville: No. 5 in 1A, Trousdale County: No. 2 in 2A

Head Coaches: Gordonsville: Scott Clemens, Trousdale County: Blake Satterfield

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Gordonsville: Adam Shaw/Mac Petty;  Trousdale County: Kyle Gregory/Blake Satterfield

Points Per Game Averages: Gordonsville: 21.3/5.1; Trousdale County: 28.7/12.3

 

Rhea County Golden Eagles at Elizabethton Cyclones

Records: Rhea County: 5-1, Elizabethton: 5-1

Classifications/Rankings: Rhea County: No. 9 in 5A,  Elizabethton: No. 3 in 4A

Head Coaches: Rhea County: Mark Pemberton, Elizabethton: Shawn Witten

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Rhea County: Mark Pemberton/Greg Moser;  Elizabethton: Shawn Witten/Dave Campbell

Points Per Game Averages: Rhea County: 30.3/21.5; Elizabethton: 33.0/12.8

Mt. Juliet Golden Bears at Lebanon Blue Devils

Records: Mt. Juliet: 6-1, Lebanon: 6-1

Classifications: Mt. Juliet: No. 6 in 5A, Lebanon: Unranked in 6A

Head Coaches: Mt. Juliet: Trey Perry, Lebanon: Chuck Gentry

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Mt. Juliet: Zac White/Greg Abner; Lebanon: Dusty Brady/Shaun Frey

Points Per Game Averages: Mt. Juliet: 34.7/16.3; Lebanon: 30.3/13.3

CPA Lions  at Oakland Patriots

Records: CPA: 7-0, Oakland: 6-0

Classifications: CPA: No. 1 in Division II-AA,  Oakland: No. 1 in 6A

Head Coaches: CPA: Ingle Martin, Oakland: Kevin Creasy

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: CPA: Ingle Martin/Ryan Taylor; Oakland: Kevin Creasy/Stephen Jackson

Points Per Game Averages: CPA: 34.4/11.4, Oakland:  35.8/14.0

 

Lipscomb Academy Mustangs  at Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish

Records: Lipscomb Academy: 6-1, Knoxville Catholic: 4-1

Classifications/Rankings: Lipscomb Academy: No. 2 in DII-AA, Knoxville Catholic: No. 4 in DII-AAA

Head Coaches: Lipscomb Academy: Trent Dilfer, Knoxville Catholic: Korey Mobbs

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Lipscomb Academy: Jamie Graham/Sione Ta’ufo’ou; Knoxville Catholic: Greg Ryan/ Robert Ayers

Points Per Game Averages: Lipscomb Academy: 46.1/14.0; Knoxville Catholic: 37.6/21.0

 

Crucial region games

The following six region games are between teams that are undefeated in league play. The winners will earn a leg up in the race for region titles:

 

Greenback Cherokees at Coalfield Yellow Jackets

Records: Greenback: 2-3, 2-0, Coalfield: 5-2, 4-0

Region: 2-1A

Rankings: Both teams are unranked

Head Coaches: Greenback: Ethan Edmiston, Coalfield: Bryson Napier

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Greenback: Ethan Edmiston/ Tanner Hanley; Coalfield: Jason Wilson/Matt Jones

Points Per Game Averages: Greenback: 20.6/25.4; Coalfield: 39.7/17.4

 

Tyner Rams at Marion County Warriors  

Records: Tyner: 6-0, 2-0, Marion County: 5-0, 2-0

Region: 3-2A

Rankings: Tyner is unranked, Marion County is No. 4 in 2A

Head Coaches: Tyner: Scott Chandler,  Marion County: Dale Pruitt

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Tyner: Christian Mainor/Les Boyum; Marion County: Dale Pruitt/Tristan Chubb

Points Per Game Averages: Tyner: 40.3/12.3; Marion County: 38.4/6.2

 

Huntingdon Mustangs at Westview Chargers

Records: Huntingdon: 6-1, 3-0,  Westview: 6-1, 3-0

Region: 7-2A

Rankings: Huntingdon is No. 5 in 2A, Westview is No. 3 in 2A

Head Coaches: Huntingdon: Eric Swenson, Westview: Jarod Neal

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Huntingdon: Eric Swenson/Robbie Miller;  Westview: Jarold Neal/Ben Johnson

Points Per Game Averages: Huntingdon: 37.9/16.3; Westview: 40.6/10.1

 

Montgomery Central Indians at Tullahoma Wildcats

Records: Montgomery Central: 7-0, 5-0,  Tullahoma: 6-0, 4-0

Region: 5-4A

Rankings: Montgomery Central is No. 7 in 4A, Tullahoma is No. 2 in 4A

Head Coaches: Montgomery Central: Jeff Tomlinson,  Tullahoma: John Olive

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Montgomery Central: Jeff Tomlinson/ Larry Lepowski;  Tullahoma: Caleb Olive and Jared Olive/Coy Sisk

Points Per Game Averages: Montgomery Central: 25.6/3.6; Tullahoma: 37.0/13.0

 

Cane Ridge Ravens at John Overton Bobcats

Records: Cane Ridge: 4-3, 4-0, John Overton: 4-2, 2-0

Region: 6-6A

Rankings: Both teams are unranked in 6A

Head Coaches: Cane Ridge: Eddie Woods, John Overton: Arcentae Broome

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Cane Ridge: Eddie Woods/Mose Phillips;  John Overton: Thomas Collins and Adam Taylor/Arcentae Broome

Points Per Game Averages: Cane Ridge: 28.6/23.9; John Overton: 25.3/19.8

 

Silverdale Seahawks at Knoxville Webb Spartans

Records: Silverdale: 6-0, 3-0, Knoxville Webb: 4-1, 3-0

Region: Division II-AA East

Rankings: Silverdale is No. 4 in DII-AA, Knoxville Webb is unranked

Head Coaches: Silverdale: Mike Connor, Knoxville Webb: David Meske

Offensive/Defensive Coordinators: Silverdale: Mike Connor/Zach Capehart; Knoxville Webb: Rusty Bradley/ Ryan Slowik

Points Per Game Averages: Silverdale: 40.5/19.0; Knoxville Webb: 26.0/13.8

 

Call us region champions

The following 11 schools clinched region titles with Week 7 wins:

Cloudland: 1-1A

South Greene: 1-2A

Forrest: 5-2A

Alcoa: 2-3A

Greeneville: 1-4A

Anderson County: 2-4A

Hardin County: 6-4A

Rhea County: 4-5A

Hendersonville: 5-6A

Collierville: 8-6A

McCallie: DII-AAA East/Middle

Contact Donovan at dstewart@mainstreetmediatn.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Recommended for you